Sunday, February 14, 2010


I have no idea how to close this blog... BUT I'm moving all my stuff to a NEW BLOG so change your links and stuff! This one is totally not going to be updated again probably. D:


Saturday, September 19, 2009

Long time no post

So recently, I've been working on a series of bilingual kids books for a major state publisher in China. It's been a very educational experience to say the least...

I originally did 2 and a half books with mixed media, I made custom brushes by scanning in textures and paint effects and then painted/drew everything in Photoshop. Here are some sample spreads:

Halfway through this process, I had submitted a dummy version of half of one of the books, and the publishers chose the dummy version over the originals because they were too "modern" or something like that for Chinese audiences. After much back and forth... I ended up redoing all of the books I had previously done in the style that I did the dummy in. Here are the samples of the same spreads:

While I do agree that the version that ended up going to press is simpler and clearer, I'm still a bit disappointed that the originals which I personally preferred more, were cut. On the plus side, I'll be shopping for takers of the entire series (in the original art style) Stateside without worrying about legal hassle.

As for other things I've been working on... I'm currently doing ad/post production for an independent film called The Evangelist. It's essentially what would happen if Tarantino got his hands on a Spielberg script and threw in gratuitous amounts of gay and religious subtext. I'd show work for that, but I'm not quite sure when we're allowed to release those images so stay tuned for that in the near future.

Also... here are some random scribbles for shits and giggles:


Thursday, December 18, 2008

So much crap

Sorry about cross posting all this junk everywhere...

100% perfect girl

so booorrriinggg
tegaki spam

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Once upon a time...

Remember to vote on November 4th please!

PS. Ian I got your email but have been so bogged down with crap that I haven't gotten around to coloring aaahhhh!

Wednesday, August 06, 2008

o hay

So... what have I been up to these days. Played a lot of Final Fantasy IV DS, and revisited the old school Advance Wars games. The character design and music for those old AW games were tops, though Days of Ruin does admittedly have better balance and game play.

I did a few drawings here and there. Since I'm not sure which I'm allowed to show... here are the few that were kinda for fun or for friends types of things:

So Jisuk is putting together some Fairy Tale card deck. There are actually a ton of pretty boss cards put out for it so I'm kinda excited about it.

Also Robin finally got around to posting MGS4 stuff over at CHEPENG. Here is my drawing:

Here are my "process" scribbles.

I feel as if so many people went out and got PS3s solely for this game, I mean... what else is a PS3 exclusive? FFXIII is purportedly going to go on XBOX360 what is with that? As to why on earth draw Raiden over Snaaaaaaaaakkkkkkkeeee, well, he's always been somewhat of a joke character to me, and it's kinda nice that they made him badassed in MGS4.

Oh yeah... bonus stuff...


Tuesday, May 20, 2008

lazy bum who never posts

I did as much as I could for the puppet project, I'll probably work more on it when I get back to the city. Here are some photosssss:
it's robert blake again!
maybe i am just a little obsessed with him lol

oh yeah.... and here's that painting of blake painting me painting him painting me painting... you know how it goes

shut it it was totally for homework!

Monday, May 05, 2008

new junk

the shirt is getting changed yet again

gonna try to do something ala red nose studio for the next project. +++ ian stop stalking me